How Much Does a Video Production Company Cost?

2026 market ranges by video type and length, plus what crew, pre-production, editing and motion graphics each add to the bill.

A video production company in the U.S. typically charges $1,500 to $5,000 for simple social videos, $4,500 to $20,000 for a corporate or explainer video, and $15,000 to $50,000 or more for a brand film or commercial, according to Vidico's 2026 cost guide. Measured per finished minute, the same source puts most work between $500 and $20,000, with commercials and brand films at $5,000 to $20,000 or more a minute. These are 2026 market ranges, not Leo Operations prices. The final number depends on how many shoot days, how big the crew, and how much editing and animation the piece needs.

How much does a video production company cost?

A simple way to estimate is by video type. Each type has a typical crew size, shoot length and editing load, which is why the price bands differ.

Video typeTypical 2026 project rangeSource
Social media video (short, simple)$1,500 to $5,000Vidico
Corporate video$4,500 to $20,000Vidico
Explainer video$4,500 to $20,000Vidico
Testimonial and interview$3,500 to $20,000+ (basic to premium)Levitate Media
Corporate event coverage$4,500 to $25,000+ (basic to premium)Levitate Media
Brand film or commercial$15,000 to $50,000+Vidico
Brand film, premium multi-day$25,000 to $60,000+Levitate Media

Levitate Media's 2026 guide groups basic single-day productions at $4,500 to $12,000, standard productions at $12,000 to $25,000 and premium multi-day productions at $25,000 to $60,000 or more. That three-tier structure is a useful way to think about budgets: many business videos are a one-day shoot plus editing, and the price rises with each added day, location and deliverable.

Video production cost per minute

Per-minute pricing is the most common way people compare quotes. It works as a rough guide, as long as you understand where it breaks.

Video typeCost per finished minute (2026)
Social media (short-form)$500 to $3,000
Testimonial or interview$1,000 to $4,000
Corporate or training$1,000 to $10,000
Product demo$1,500 to $5,000
Live-action explainer$2,000 to $8,000
Animated explainer$3,000 to $15,000
Commercial or brand film$5,000 to $20,000+

Source: Vidico, Video production cost (September 2026).

Per-minute math is less reliable for very short and very long pieces. A 30-second commercial usually costs more per minute than a 5-minute training video, because it needs a similar crew, lighting and polish for far less runtime. The reverse also holds: once a crew is on set, a longer piece from the same shoot costs less per minute. Planning several videos from one shoot day is one of the most effective ways to stretch a budget.

How much should a 3 minute video cost?

Using Vidico's 2026 per-minute ranges, a 3-minute video works out roughly as follows (our calculation, three times each per-minute range):

3-minute video typeEstimated 2026 market range
Interview or testimonial piece$3,000 to $12,000
Corporate or training video$3,000 to $30,000
Live-action explainer$6,000 to $24,000
Animated explainer$9,000 to $45,000
Brand film$15,000 to $60,000+

Three minutes is a common length for a company overview, a recruiting film, a nonprofit gala video or a customer story. At that length, the big variables are how many people you interview, how many locations you film, and whether the story needs custom animation. A 3-minute interview-driven piece filmed in one office on one day sits at the low end. A 3-minute brand film shot across several cities with actors, drone footage and original motion graphics sits at the top.

Corporate video cost

Corporate video covers company overviews, recruiting films, internal communications, training, executive messages, investor and board videos, and event recaps. Vidico puts most corporate projects at $4,500 to $20,000 in 2026.

What moves a corporate video up or down:

  • Number of interviews. Each speaker needs lighting, a good microphone and time to warm up. Three executives in one room on one morning is efficient. Three executives in three cities is three shoots.
  • Locations. Every company move takes setup time. Two locations in one building is manageable. A plant tour, an office and a customer site is a full day or more.
  • Compliance and approvals. Legal, HR and brand reviews add revision rounds. Build them into the schedule and the quote.
  • Versions. A 2-minute website version, a 60-second social cut, a vertical cut for Reels and a 15-second ad are four edits. Ask for them up front, because they usually cost less when planned than when added later.

For a deeper look at the process, see our corporate video production guide and brand video guide.

Crew costs

Crew is usually the largest single line on a production budget. Here are 2026 market day rates.

Crew item2026 market range per day
Single videographer (freelance)$600 to $1,200
Crew of 3 to 5 people$2,500 to $8,000
On-screen talent$500 to $1,500
Equipment rental$500 to $1,500 for a camera package; $1,000 to $4,000 with lighting and audio
Studio or location rental$500 to $3,000

Source: Vidico. For hourly and day rates by experience level, see our videographer cost guide.

A professional business shoot usually needs at least a director or producer, a camera operator and someone dedicated to audio. Audio problems are hard to fix in the edit, and they are more likely when the camera operator also has to monitor sound.

Pre-production costs

Pre-production is where much of a video's quality is decided. A clear script, a realistic schedule and a shot list help a crew finish in one day instead of two.

Pre-production item2026 market range
Concept and creative direction$500 to $2,000
Scriptwriting$1,000 to $5,000 (freelancers $50 to $150 an hour)
Storyboarding$500 to $1,500
Location scouting$100 to $500 per day
Casting and talent booking$200 to $1,000
Total pre-production$500 to $5,000

Source: Vidico. Vidico also notes pre-production typically takes 15% to 25% of the total budget.

Cutting pre-production to save money often leads to a longer shoot and a harder edit, because the story has to be found after filming instead of planned before it.

Editing, motion graphics and post-production

Post-production often takes more hours than filming. Vidico estimates 10 to 30 hours of editing for a typical project, plus color work, sound mixing and rounds of client review.

Post-production item2026 market range
Video editing$75 to $150 an hour
Motion graphics editing$150 to $300 an hour
3D animationCan exceed $300 an hour
Motion graphics and titles (project)$500 to $5,000
Color correction and grading$500 to $2,000
Sound design, mixing and music licensing$300 to $3,000
Captions and subtitles$1 to $3 per minute
Additional revision round (beyond the 1 to 2 most quotes include)$500 to $2,000 each

Source: Vidico.

Two items deserve attention. First, music: properly licensed tracks reduce the risk of copyright claims or takedowns on YouTube, Instagram and paid ads, so confirm who secures the license. Second, captions: they reach people watching with the sound off, and they make your video accessible to viewers who are deaf or hard of hearing.

Production company, agency or freelancer

OptionBest forWhat to watch
Freelance videographerSingle-camera events, simple interviewsYou manage the script, schedule, audio and approvals yourself
Video production companyMost business, nonprofit and institutional videoConfirm who is on the crew and who edits
Full-service ad agencyNational campaigns where video is part of a larger media buyAgency overhead on top of production costs

For many organizations, a production company is a practical middle ground. You get a producer who manages the schedule, a crew used to working together, the edit, and one invoice. You can also get continuity: the same team that filmed your recruiting video can shoot next year's gala and match the look.

Why businesses budget for video

Video is now a standard business channel. Wyzowl's 2026 State of Video Marketing survey found that 91% of businesses use video as a marketing tool and 82% of video marketers report a positive return on investment, down from 93% the year before.

The quality of a video also reflects on the organization. A recruiting film with muddy audio, or a donor video that looks rushed, can leave viewers with the wrong impression. Professional production helps the finished video match the standard of the organization behind it.

How to get an accurate quote

  1. Define the goal and the audience in one sentence each.
  2. List every deliverable: lengths, aspect ratios (16:9, 9:16, 1:1), captions, and where each will run.
  3. Name the people who will appear on camera and where they are located.
  4. Share your deadline and any fixed dates, such as a launch or a board meeting.
  5. Name who approves the final cut, and how many rounds of review you expect.
  6. Share a budget range. A producer who knows the budget can tell you what is realistic and where the money will have the most effect.
  7. Ask what is included in usage rights and who owns the raw footage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a video production company cost?

Most video production companies charge $4,500 to $20,000 for a corporate or explainer video in 2026, $1,500 to $5,000 for simpler social content, and $15,000 to $50,000 or more for brand films and commercials, per Vidico. The price depends on shoot days, crew size, locations and how much editing and animation the project needs.

How much does a 1 minute video cost?

A one-minute professionally produced video typically costs $1,000 to $10,000 for corporate or training content and $5,000 to $20,000 or more for a commercial or brand film, using Vidico's 2026 per-minute ranges. Short videos often cost more per minute because they need the same crew and polish as longer ones.

How much should a 3 minute video cost?

Based on 2026 per-minute ranges, a 3-minute interview or testimonial video runs roughly $3,000 to $12,000, a corporate video $3,000 to $30,000, and an animated explainer $9,000 to $45,000. The number of interviews, locations and the amount of custom animation decide where your project lands.

What is corporate video production?

Corporate video production is the planning, filming and editing of video for a company or organization's own communication: company overviews, recruiting films, training, executive messages, product videos and event recaps. It is different from entertainment or advertising production in that the audience is usually customers, employees, investors or partners.

How can I create corporate videos?

Start with a clear goal and audience, write a script or interview plan, schedule a well-planned shoot day, and hire a crew that includes someone dedicated to audio. Plan every version you need, including vertical social cuts, before filming so the crew captures the right shots. A production company can manage the whole process for you.

How long does video production take?

For a typical one-day corporate shoot, plan on one to three weeks of pre-production, the shoot itself, and two to four weeks of editing and review. These are practical planning ranges, not survey figures. Animation, multiple locations or several approval layers add time.

What is included in a video production quote?

A complete quote should list pre-production (concept, script, scheduling), crew and equipment by day, travel, editing, color, sound and music licensing, motion graphics, captions, revision rounds and each final deliverable. If a quote shows only a day rate, ask who is handling everything else.

Who owns the footage from a video production?

It depends on the contract. Most business clients receive a license or full ownership of the final videos, while raw footage may be included, sold separately or kept by the producer. Put ownership and usage rights in writing before the shoot.

How Leo Operations approaches this

Leo Operations is a national video production and photography company headquartered in Nashville, founded in 2019 by Rodriquez Wright II. We have 56 films on our YouTube channel and have produced recruitment and enrollment films for charter schools, a graduation and recruitment film for the Music City Construction Careers union pre-apprenticeship program, event films for Tennessee State University and a Sierra Club documentary in Phoenix. Clients include the Memphis Grizzlies, Meharry Medical College and the Tennessee Higher Education Initiative.

We plan each project backward from where the video will be used. A well-planned shoot day can produce the main film, the social cuts and b-roll your team can keep using. We start with a planning conversation that sets the goal, the interview plan and every deliverable in writing, then handle the filming and the edit.

If you are planning a video, email us your goal, your deadline and your budget range, and we will tell you honestly what it takes. See our work on the video production company page and our recruitment video production page.

Keep reading
Start a project

Ready towin?

Tell us what you’re running for, building or launching. We’ll tell you how we make people remember it.

Email Leo Operations →